California Required Training

California Code of Regulations

Required LGBT Training for Skilled Nursing Facilities

Starting January 1, 2018 regulation 22 C.C.R. § 72517 Staff Development requires that each skilled nursing facility regulated by the California Department of Public Health provide bi-annual training on working with LGBT people.

Who is mandated to take the training?

All registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, certified nurse assistants, and medical directors.

By when must facilities be in compliance?

August 1, 2018, and ongoing beyond that date.

How can we comply?

SAGECare’s “Creating Inclusive Communities for California’s LGBT Older Adults” satisfies the specific requirements of this regulation and is available as an on-demand video or can be uploaded to your facility’s learning management system, giving your staff the flexibility to complete the training individually or as a group.

What else comes with this product?

After purchase, your facility will have access to a sign-in sheet, F.A.Q. to help facilitators answer staff questions, discussion questions, and a download for certificate of completion (part of the regulation requirement).
As an added benefit, your agency may be eligible to earn a SAGECare credential based on the amount of training completed.
Note: Purchasing this product below gives you access to the training content for one calendar year from the date of purchase. After one year, a SAGECare team member will contact you to assess any changes in your staff size and training needs.

SAGE is committed to making our materials accessible to all individuals and maintaining open dialogue through the accommodation process. Reasonable accommodations for accessibility can be made upon request, please email npaggett@sageusa.org with your request. We request at least two weeks’ notice to assure that the accommodation meets your needs.